Cart
Checkout Secure

 

  

Got a Question? Call Us

0161 967 0750

Mon-Fri 9am-5pm

Privacy Policy

Kitkase Privacy Policy

Security, Privacy & Cookie Policy

Thank you for visiting this website. This Website is operated by Shopify Inc. They also process and store our Customer’s private data and personal information.

Following the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation coming into force on 25th May 2018, this document provides you with information regarding the storage and use of your data by Kitkase.

Kitkase (“we", "our", "us") respect the privacy rights of our online visitors ("you", "your", "yours"). Ensuring data protection and data security for our customers and users is a top priority for us. This Privacy Policy page explains what information is collected when you visit and use this website (www.kitkase.com) and how this information is processed or used.

None of the data you provide is used for any other reason than indicated in this document.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

(a) How your Personal Information may be used or shared and Stored: 

Kitkase uses your data in the following ways:

For operational use, to capture a customer payment and in processing and delivering an order.

For marketing purposes, in the form of email marketing if you have provided us with permission to do so.

Kitkase may use your personal information to fulfil and process your order(s) and to manage your account. This personal information will be used operationally to enable the capture of payments and in delivering your order. We require your identification, contact and payment information to enable us to enter into a contract with you.

To enable us to deliver the product that you ordered, we may retain your details for a reasonable period of time after you have completed the transaction in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds, guarantees etc and to meet any legal obligations. Shopify Inc. and other authorised third parties will use your information to process payments and prevent fraudulent transactions. Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we may disclose your information to any relevant regulatory body.

To keep in touch with you regarding any marketing; in the form of email marketing if you have provided permission for us to do so.

To tell you about similar products and services, or products and services that you ask us to send you information about, by email, post, mobile, telephone and/or through other digital means, including social media platforms;

To register you on the Website (where this involves setting you up with an account, we will use your personal information to maintain and update your account (e.g. change of address);

To administer our Website and;

To improve the use of our Website

​To administer and run any competition

​To improve our advertising

To keep our Website, safe and secure

We process this data where you have given us consent to use it, where it is necessary to perform our contract, to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, where required by law or in pursuit of our legitimate interests where these are not overridden by your rights and interests, such as to provide appropriate marketing and to maintain our services.

In the event that we were to sell our business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to any prospective/actual purchaser and/or their advisers.

We may also disclose your personal data where we are subject to a legal obligation to do so, in connection with the prevention or detection of crime, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights, or where we consider that we receive a valid request for disclosure. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Storing and using your data for Operational purposes.

Our website www.kitkase.com is hosted on the Shopify.com platform. Shopify.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Shopify Inc. data storage, databases and the general Shopify.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Your data is removed and properly deleted once the data no longer serves a purpose to us. We will delete or block your personal data even without you having to ask us to do so if and to the extent that this is required to adhere to the applicable data protection legislation.

All direct payment gateways offered by Shopify.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Your data will be used for the purposes of purchasing our products and subsequently receiving your product via home delivery. To complete an order, we do have to share your data with the following third parties, to enable the order to be processed and delivered. Please be assured that these third-party companies are GDPR compliant.

For the purposes of delivering an order, depending on what items you have purchased:

Amazon.com, Inc

eBay Inc

Royal Mail

Telenet Global Logistics Ltd

For the purposes of capturing your payment, depending on which payment method you choose to use:

Paypal

Shopify Inc

Worldpay

Stripe

 

Storing and using your data for Marketing purposes

We only collect your data in the form of an email address to be used for the purposes of email marketing, providing you with the latest Kitkase news, updates and offers.

This is subject to the following terms:

- Your email address will only be used if you have given expressed permission either by accepting marketing at the point of sale, by entering a competition or manually subscribing yourself through our website mailing sign up form.

- Your email address will only be used to send you relevant updates about Kitkase.

- Your email address will never be shared with other companies or third parties, unless you have given expressed permission.

- You can request to leave our mailing list at any time, by contacting us directly

If you have any questions about your data and how we use it, please do not hesitate to contact us on  info@kitkase.com or via telephone on 0161 967 0750. 

(b) What personal information may be collected about you and how?

We will collect personal information from our online visitors when they place an order, or when they subscribe or register for a service or promotion offered by Kitkase. If an order is placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone numbers, contact details (including social media accounts) home address, shipping address(es), credit card billing address(es) and birth date so that we can process and fulfil your orders. Credit card details are entered directly into our Shopify system and are neither processed, transmitted nor held on any Kitkase systems. Shopify may also collect your log in, password and payment and purchase history information. In certain instances, we may be required to collect and store additional data. This will only be done with your explicit consent. Additionally, we may also obtain information for authentication or identity checks. Sometimes we may ask for your telephone number. This number may be given to our courier for delivery services. These details allow us to process your order and to let you know the status of your order.

When you browse our Website, whether or not you are registered, purchase a product, or register to receive our emails, we may collect user information such as your location, language, assumed gender, Internet protocol (IP) address, when you visited our Website, how you arrived on our Website, where you visit after our Website, the pages you visited, how long you spend browsing individual pages on our Website, any products you have purchased, and the browser (where applicable) and device you used to access our Website.

In circumstances where you contact us by telephone, calls may be recorded for quality, training and security purposes.

(c) Other information we collect through our services

As a user of our services, we may collect non-personal data about use of the website, such as pages visited, times and volume of use of the services as well as Traffic Data. Traffic data includes logs, details of networks, time of log-on or access, length of sessions and similar systems data.

(d) What about cookies?

To make our website as user-friendly as possible, we may use what are known as "cookies".

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are stored on your internet browsing device, (e.g computer, tablet or phone) when you visit our website on the internet. They play an important role in helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our website and your experience using it. Some cookies are also essential to enable you to move around our Website and use its features. By default, we use several persistent cookies for purposes of session and user authentication, security, keeping the User’s preferences (e.g., regarding default language and settings), connection stability (e.g., for uploading media, using e-Commerce features, etc.), monitoring performance of our services and marketing campaigns, and generally providing and improving our Services.

If you want to delete or block any cookies, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available widely online. Please note that deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies or tracking technologies may prevent you from accessing certain areas or features of our Services, or may otherwise adversely affect your user experience. 

How we may use Cookies;

We may use cookies to:

  • enable you to set up an account, place orders and make payments;
  • remember items you place into your shopping basket;
  • remember items you have been looking at so that you can quickly and easily go back to an item you looked at previously;
  • To improve your shopping experience. 

(e) Social Media Features ‘plugins’ and Framed Pages:

Our Website includes certain Social Media features and widgets, single sign on features, such as the “Facebook Connect” or the “Facebook Like” button, the “Share this” button. These Social Media Features may collect information such as your IP address or which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable them to function properly. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these third parties’ Social Media Features are governed by their policies and not ours.

These allow you to recommend content and offerings available on our website to your friends and other people you know. If you activate a social plugin by clicking on it, you can transmit data to the operator of the social network in question. This data can include, in particular, your IP address, browser information and operating system, screen resolution, installed browser plugins such as Adobe Flash Player, where visitors originated from if they followed a link, the URL of the current page or information on the use of a certain service on this website.

If you do not want the operator of the relevant social network to collect (personal) data relating to you via this website, then all you have to do is log out of the social network before visiting this website.

The section below provides you with information on the social plugins on this website. You can find further information on the scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of your personal data and, where appropriate, on the data protection settings in the data protection information of the relevant social network.

Facebook plugin

"Social plugins" relating to the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") have been integrated into this website. You can recognize them by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here.

When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. This informs Facebook that you have visited our page using your IP address.

If you click on the Facebook "like" button while you are logged in to your Facebook account, then you can link the content of our website with your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to allocate the visit to our website to your user account.

You can find further information on the handling of your data in the Facebook Data Policy. 

If you do not want Facebook to be able to allocate your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account before you visit this website.

(f)   How long we keep your information - Data Retention

We will not keep your personal information for any purpose(s) for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose.

We will retain the personal information you provided on registering an account on our Website so long as that account remains in existence.

In the case of any contact you may have with our customer services department, those details will be retained for as long as is necessary to resolve your query and for a short period after the query is closed.

On making a purchase through our Website, we will retain certain limited personal information such as your name, email address and postal address until you ask us to update or delete those details. We retain transaction information for as long as required by law. We will retain information regarding your website browsing history for a similar period.

If we are legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your personal information for a limited period of time, even after you have closed your account. 

Where your Personal Information is no longer required we will ensure it is securely deleted.

(g) Please be advised of the following rights to the storage and use of your data:

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

You also have the right, with some exceptions, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you, and to demand the correction of incorrect data, at any time.

If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to change it. If you would like to: access, amend, supplement or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to email us at info@kitkase.com or to contact us at to Kitkase Ltd, The Lightwell, 61 & 63 Brown Street, Manchester M2 4AF.

If you chose to exercise the right to ask us for information on the personal data relating to you that has been saved, then in certain circumstances any access request may incur a fee, subject to our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Where and how to ask questions or file complaints

If you have a complaint about how your personal data has been handled, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data whilst your complaint is being resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data if you withdraw your consent, it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data, you object to the use of your personal data and we don't have a good reason to continue to use it, or we haven't handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

To exercise these rights or if you have any queries or concerns regarding how we use your personal data, please write to Kitkase Ltd, The Lightwell, 61 & 63 Brown Street, Manchester M2 4AF. We will respond to your requests within a reasonable timeframe. 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk

Your consent

By visiting Kitkase.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We review this data protection information on a regular basis and reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Any material changes we make to this policy will be reflected on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. Any Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. We will notify you by email, where appropriate.

Please note that this policy applies to Kitkase, but not to websites maintained by other companies or organisations to which we may link. Please ensure that you read the Privacy Policy of such other companies or organisations before submitting any personal information.

16" Mini USBee Charger Case

Pre-order now for Chistmas delivery

Millennial Pink Manchester Bee

25% of profits got to We Love Manchester

DON'T TAKE OUR WORD FOR IT!!! HERE IS WHAT OUR CUSTOMERS THINK OF OUR CASES:

Added to cart!
Free shipping when you order over XX You Have Qualified for Free Shipping Free Delivery On All Orders Over £150 You Have Achieved Free Shipping Free Shipping For Over $x to You Have Achieved Free Shipping Free shipping when you order over XX You Have Qualified for Free Shipping